Visa Requirements for Non-EU/EEA Students


All non-EU/EEA students, who apply to the Cyprus University of Technology, require a visa to enter Cyprus. The application form M58 and all necessary documents (one original and one copy of each document) should be submitted to the Cyprus University of Technology (International Students Support Office).

Provided that all required documents and payments have been received, the University will submit the student's documents to the Cyprus Migration Authorities for evaluation.

 

List of Required Documents

1. The application form M58 (click here), thoroughly completed and signed

2. A bank transfer receipt with the amount of €85.43 for the issue of a student Entry Visa. The Entry Visa fees (€85.43) can be transferred in the following bank account:

NAME OF BANK:  BANK OF CYPRUS LTD.

ACCOUNT NUMBER: 0335-05-046698

NAME OF BENEFICIARY: CYPRUS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY

IBAN NUMBER: CY14 0020 0335 0000 0005 0466 9800

SWIFT NUMBER: BCYPCY2N

Reference: ID number & name of student (Entry Visa fees)

3. A duly certified copy of passport or other travel document, valid for:

(i) at least the expected duration of studies

(ii) at least two years

4. A duly certified copy of criminal record or a Certificate of Good Conduct from the official authorities of the country of residence, with an official translation in Greek or English. A public/governmental authority must issue the Certificate.

5. Original medical certificates attesting to good health, that include blood tests (Hepatitis B and C, HIV and Syphilis), as well as a Chest X-Ray (testing for Tuberculosis). Medical examinations are considered valid for a four-month period. The medical documents must be issued by a public/governmental authority.

6. Proof of financial ability to cover tuition fees and living expenses, which can be in the form of:

a) A bank statement showing at least €7000 available balance during the last month before the application process (the amount is reduced to €5000 if the student has been awarded a scholarship), or

b) A duly certified copy of confirmation letter from a banking institution of the country of residence, with validity of six months, indicating the student’s ability to cover €7000 towards tuition fees and living expenses, or

c) An attested bank letter, with validity of six months, stating that the student’s sponsor has the ability to finance €7000 towards the student’s tuition fees and living expenses. The sponsor may only be the father or the mother of the student. The letter must clearly state the relationship between sponsor and student, and must be accompanied by the student’s birth certificate.

7. A duly certified confirmation letter of a scholarship award issued by the awarding institution (required only for students that have been awarded a scholarship).

8. Proof of payment from a bank in the country of origin, testifying that part of tuition fees (deposit + first semester instalment, thus €1540 for Master Students and €800 for PhD Students) has been transferred through Western Union/ Money Gram or by SWIFT transfer (this is not required when the student is granted a full scholarship).

9. For undergraduate students, duly certified copies of academic and other qualification (lower and higher secondary education). For postgraduate students, an attested copy of a Bachelor Degree and university transcripts.

10. An acceptance letter from the Cyprus University of Technology, stating that the student has been accepted to register to a programme of studies, including a description of the specific programme of studies and its duration.

11. A verification letter that the Cyprus University of Technology will cover repatriation expenses, issued by the International Students Support Office of the Cyprus University of Technology.

 

Attestation of Documents

1. All the above documents must be officially translated into English. In cases where translations are necessary, these must be done by an approved translator and attested by the relevant authorities in the applicant´s country.

 

2. The attestation process differs between countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) and those that have not. The attested documents must be in English.

2.1 Students applying from countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) must have the stump APOSTILLE.

2.2 Students must have their documents attested by the designated, competent governmental authority, which is authorized to affix the Apostille on their documents. The Ministry of Justice or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are usually the government bodies that issues the Apostille.

2.3 Students, applying from countries that have not signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) but have a Cyprus Representation in their home country, must have all their documents attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in their home country and then further attested by the Cyprus Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.

2.4 Students applying from Russia and Serbia are exempt from the above procedures (provided all their documents are officially signed and stamped by the issuing authority), based on bilateral agreements between Cyprus and Russia and between Cyprus and Serbia.

 

3. Applicants from such countries must attend a short visa interview. At the time of the interview, applicants need to present all original documents as indicated above. If the entry visa is granted, the Consulate will stamp and return the documents. The students who are successful in obtaining a visa have to present the stamped documents, as they were presented during the interview, at the Embassy/Consulate, at the point of entry at Larnaca or Paphos International Airports in Cyprus. Please note that all of the above required documents must be sent by post, prior to arrival, to the Cyprus University of Technology to the following address:

International Students Support Office

Service for Academic Affairs and Student Welfare Service

Cyprus University of Technology

Athinon & Nikolaou Xiouta corner,

3036 Limassol, Cyprus

As soon as we receive the set of attested documents (one original and one copy), we will send them to the Migration Department. Once your Entry Permit Visa (blue slip) is ready, we will scan it and send it to you via email. This is the document that you need for travelling into Cyprus. The original document will be given to you, when you arrive at the Cyprus University of Technology.

Visa Requirements for Non-EU/EEA Students


All non-EU/EEA students, who apply to the Cyprus University of Technology, require a visa to enter Cyprus. The application form M58 and all necessary documents (one original and one copy of each document) should be submitted to the Cyprus University of Technology (International Students Support Office).

Provided that all required documents and payments have been received, the University will submit the student's documents to the Cyprus Migration Authorities for evaluation.

 

List of Required Documents

1. The application form M58 (click here), thoroughly completed and signed

2. A bank transfer receipt with the amount of €85.43 for the issue of a student Entry Visa. The Entry Visa fees (€85.43) can be transferred in the following bank account:

NAME OF BANK:  BANK OF CYPRUS LTD.

ACCOUNT NUMBER: 0335-05-046698

NAME OF BENEFICIARY: CYPRUS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY

IBAN NUMBER: CY14 0020 0335 0000 0005 0466 9800

SWIFT NUMBER: BCYPCY2N

Reference: ID number & name of student (Entry Visa fees)

3. A duly certified copy of passport or other travel document, valid for:

(i) at least the expected duration of studies

(ii) at least two years

4. A duly certified copy of criminal record or a Certificate of Good Conduct from the official authorities of the country of residence, with an official translation in Greek or English. A public/governmental authority must issue the Certificate.

5. Original medical certificates attesting to good health, that include blood tests (Hepatitis B and C, HIV and Syphilis), as well as a Chest X-Ray (testing for Tuberculosis). Medical examinations are considered valid for a four-month period. The medical documents must be issued by a public/governmental authority.

6. Proof of financial ability to cover tuition fees and living expenses, which can be in the form of:

a) A bank statement showing at least €7000 available balance during the last month before the application process (the amount is reduced to €5000 if the student has been awarded a scholarship), or

b) A duly certified copy of confirmation letter from a banking institution of the country of residence, with validity of six months, indicating the student’s ability to cover €7000 towards tuition fees and living expenses, or

c) An attested bank letter, with validity of six months, stating that the student’s sponsor has the ability to finance €7000 towards the student’s tuition fees and living expenses. The sponsor may only be the father or the mother of the student. The letter must clearly state the relationship between sponsor and student, and must be accompanied by the student’s birth certificate.

7. A duly certified confirmation letter of a scholarship award issued by the awarding institution (required only for students that have been awarded a scholarship).

8. Proof of payment from a bank in the country of origin, testifying that part of tuition fees (deposit + first semester instalment, thus €1540 for Master Students and €800 for PhD Students) has been transferred through Western Union/ Money Gram or by SWIFT transfer (this is not required when the student is granted a full scholarship).

9. For undergraduate students, duly certified copies of academic and other qualification (lower and higher secondary education). For postgraduate students, an attested copy of a Bachelor Degree and university transcripts.

10. An acceptance letter from the Cyprus University of Technology, stating that the student has been accepted to register to a programme of studies, including a description of the specific programme of studies and its duration.

11. A verification letter that the Cyprus University of Technology will cover repatriation expenses, issued by the International Students Support Office of the Cyprus University of Technology.

 

Attestation of Documents

1. All the above documents must be officially translated into English. In cases where translations are necessary, these must be done by an approved translator and attested by the relevant authorities in the applicant´s country.

 

2. The attestation process differs between countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) and those that have not. The attested documents must be in English.

2.1 Students applying from countries that have signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) must have the stump APOSTILLE.

2.2 Students must have their documents attested by the designated, competent governmental authority, which is authorized to affix the Apostille on their documents. The Ministry of Justice or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are usually the government bodies that issues the Apostille.

2.3 Students, applying from countries that have not signed the Hague Convention of 1961 (Apostille) but have a Cyprus Representation in their home country, must have all their documents attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in their home country and then further attested by the Cyprus Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.

2.4 Students applying from Russia and Serbia are exempt from the above procedures (provided all their documents are officially signed and stamped by the issuing authority), based on bilateral agreements between Cyprus and Russia and between Cyprus and Serbia.

 

3. Applicants from such countries must attend a short visa interview. At the time of the interview, applicants need to present all original documents as indicated above. If the entry visa is granted, the Consulate will stamp and return the documents. The students who are successful in obtaining a visa have to present the stamped documents, as they were presented during the interview, at the Embassy/Consulate, at the point of entry at Larnaca or Paphos International Airports in Cyprus. Please note that all of the above required documents must be sent by post, prior to arrival, to the Cyprus University of Technology to the following address:

International Students Support Office

Service for Academic Affairs and Student Welfare Service

Cyprus University of Technology

Athinon & Nikolaou Xiouta corner,

3036 Limassol, Cyprus

As soon as we receive the set of attested documents (one original and one copy), we will send them to the Migration Department. Once your Entry Permit Visa (blue slip) is ready, we will scan it and send it to you via email. This is the document that you need for travelling into Cyprus. The original document will be given to you, when you arrive at the Cyprus University of Technology.